Menu

Sports Hall of Fame

Sub-Menu

Mission Sports Hall of Fame

The Mission Sport Hall of Fame recognizes those who are dedicated to the building of athletes as well as those who have broken records in their field.

Jesse Arnett - Wrestling

Jess ArnettHighlights

1999 – BC Wrestling Association Cadet of the Year
1999 – BC Summer Games – 1st Canadian Cadet National Championships
2000 – Team BC – 3rd Canada Games, London, Ontario
2000 – 2nd Canadian Juvenile National Championships
2000 – 2nd BC AAA Provincials
2000 – Zone Qualifiers – 1st Outstanding Wrestler
2001 – Team BC – Outstanding Wrestler
2001 – Calgary Alberta – 1st place
2001 – 1st Provincial AAA Championships
2001 – 1st Cadet / Juvenile National Championships
2002 – BC Wrestler of the Year

Sharon (Cliffe) Berube - Track & Field

HighlightsSharon (Cliffe) Berube

1952 – BC Junior Discus Champion;
1952 – Canadian Juvenile Shot and Discus Champion;
1953 – Canadian Juvenile Shot Champion;
1954 – Champion Track & Field All Star Team – Shot;
1955 – Member, Canadian Pan Am Games Team – Mexico City;
1955 – BC Shot Record in Holder;
1956 – BC Olympic Record in Shot;
1956 – Silver Medal Canadian Olympic Trials, Shot; Hamilton.
Bronze Medal Canadian Olympic Trials, Discus; Hamilton.
1956 – Gold Medal in Olympic Program Meet, Shot; Toronto.
1957 – Canadian All Star Team, Shot and Discus;
1958 – Pacific Northwest Record Holder, Shot and Discus;
1960 – Gold Medal, Los Angeles Olympic Trials, Shot;
1960 – Inducted into Helms Athletic Foundation for Track & Field
Achievement;
1960 – Gold Medal, Canadian Olympic Trials;
1961 – Competed in Hawaii; Record Holder, Hawaiian Open Shot
Record.Basketball
1955 –  Member, Mission’s  BC Championship Team;
1955 – All Star, BC Tournament;
1956-1958 – Senior “A” Basketball in Vancouver;
1959 – Played for North Hollywood Knickerbockers in California;
1960 – All Star, San Fernando Valley League, California.

Eden Donatelli - Speed Skating

HighlightsEden Donatelli - Speed Skating

1986 – World Relay Record Holder
1987 – Skater of the Year
1988 – BC Junior Athlete of the Year
1988 – Canadian Senior Indoor Champion
1988 – Bronze Medal World
Championships 1500 metres
1988 – Member, Canadian Olympic Team
1988 – Olympic Short Track
Silver Medal 500m

11 Time BC Indoor Champion
11 Time BC Outdoor Champion
Canadian Junior Olympic Champion and Record Holder
3 Time North American Champion
North American Record Holder
World Record Holder 500 metres

Heather Everett - Figure Skating

HighlightsHeather Everett - Figure Skating

1991 – BC Champion
Pre Novice Ladies Figure Skating Member; BC Team
Canada Winter Games
Prince Edward Isle;  Bronze Medal
BC Provincial Novice Long Skate
Member BC Team Canadian Summer
Championship Quebec
Silver Medal, Canadian Summer
Championship Quebec.

Kathy Gordon - Speed Skating

HighlightsKathy Gordon - Speed Skating

Started Speed Skating at 13 years of age
Mission Senior Secondary Graduate

1984 – Canadian Champion
1984 – World Junior Championships,
Netherlands
1985 – Canadian Junior World Team,
Norway
1986 – Canadian National Team, West
Germany
1987 – Canadian World Cup Team,
Europe and USA
1989 – Member Canadian Olympic
Team – 5000 metres

Brent Hayden - Swimming

HighlightsBrent Hayden - Swimming

1989-1999 – Mission Marlin

2005 – Canadian Swimmer of the Year
2005 – Silver medals 4 x 100m & 4 x 200m Freestyle
World Aquatic Championships
2006 – Canadian Swimmer of the Year
2006 – BC Athlete of the Year
2007 – Canadian Swimmer of the Year
2007 – BC Athlete of the Year
2007 – Canadian Athlete of the Year
2007 – Gold Medal 100m Freestyle
World Aquatic Championships
2010 – Gold medals 50m & 100m Freestyle
Commonwealth Games

Canadian Record Holder  50m, 100m & 200m Freestyle
Commonwealth Games Record Holder 100m & 4 x 100m Freestyle
World Record Holder 4 x 100m medley & 4 x 200m Freestyle

Tom Jones - Volleyball

HighlightsTom Jones - Volleyball

Mission Secondary School Graduate

1973 – BC Pacific Rim Team – Hawaii
1974 – BC High School All Star
1974-1977 – UBC Men’s Team
1976 – UBC Canadian Champions
1977-1979 – Canadian National Team
1977-1979 – MVP, Canada Cup International Tourney
1977 – MVP, Cuba-Caribbean Zone Tourney
1978 – World Cup Team, Japan
1978 – World Tournament Team, Italy
1979 – Canadian Pan Am Games Team, Puerto Rico
1982 – Canada World Tournament Team, Argentina
1983 – Canada World Tournament Team, Venezuela
1984 – Captain, Canada Olympic Team, Los Angeles
1984 – Italian Volleyball League
1985 – Member, French National Team
Member, 4 World University Games Teams

Charlie Kennedy - Triathlon

HighlightsCharlie Kennedy - Triathlon

Canadian Triathlon Championships
1992 – Age Group 60 – 64 – 2nd Kelowna, BC
1993 – Age Group 60 – 64 – 1st Calgary, Alberta
1995 – Age Group 65 – 69 – 1st Fort McMurray, Alberta

World Triathlon Championships
1992 – Age Group 60 – 64 – 4th Muskoka, Ontario
1994 – Age Group 60 – 64 – 7th Wellington, New Zealand
1995 – Age Group 65 – 69 – 1st Cancun, Mexico
1996 – Age Group 65 -69 – 8th Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Duathlon Worlds 1995
1995 – Age Group 65 – 69 – 2nd Cancun, Mexico

Teresa Kleindienst - Basketball

HighlightsTeresa Kleindienst - Basketball

1997 – B.C. High School Scoring
Champ and All Star
1999 – Silver Medal Winnipeg
Pan Am Games
2000 – Sydney Olympics
2001 – CIS All Canadian
2002 – CIS Title, Tournament
All Star and League MVP

John Lee Kootnekoff - Basketball

HighlightsJohn Lee Kootnekoff - Basketball

Mission Secondary School Graduate

1952 – Youngest MVP BC High School Basketball Tourney at 16
1952 – BC High School All Star
1953 – BC High School All Star
1954 – Member, BC High school Basketball Champions
1954 – MVP Provincial High School Basketball Tournament
1955 – Member, Canadian Basketball Champions
1956-1958 – Member, Seattle University Basketball Team
1958 – NCAA Championship Finalist
1960 – Member: Canadian Olympic Team, Rome
1965-1975 – Head Coach, Simon Fraser University
1985 – Member, Master’s Olympic Team

Played or Coached 6 Canadian Champion Teams
Voted to American University “Who’s Who”
for Academic and Athletic Achievement
1988 President, Horizon Positive Self-Image Institute

Ryan Laurin - Swimming

HighlightsRyan Laurin - Swimming

1984 – BC Summer swimming aggregate champion
1985 – 1987 – BC 50 metre records
1989 – Member, BC Team; Los Angeles,
California; Ranked 5th in Canada
1989 – BC Summer Games; 50 metre Champion
1989 – Gold medal, Toronto Youth Club Meet
1990 – Gold medal, 50 metre California vs. BC Meet;
1990 – Provincial record in 50 metre and 100 Free
1990 – Ranked 1st in Canada for 13 & 14 yr old boys
1990 – Placed 7th, World Cup Meet, Victoria, BC
1990 – Gold medal, 50 metre, Free, Vancouver
1991 – Ranked 2nd in Canada for 17 and under ages
1991 – 2nd 50 Free at Youth Nationals, Quebec City
1991 – 2nd place, 50 and 100 metre, California;
4th, 50 meter Free, Junior  Olympics, Spain
1991 – 2nd, 50 metre Free 17 & under Nationals
1991 – 3rd, 100 metre Free, 17 & under Nationals

Brad Lennea - Disabled Sit Skiing

HighlightsBrad Lennea - Disabled Sit Skiing

2002-2003 – Member – National Development Team
(two fifth-place finishes in NorAm competitions)

2003-2004 – Member – World Cup Team

2003 – Eugene Reimer Athlete of the Year

2006 – Member – Canadian Team
Paralympic Winter Games in Torino, Italy

2007 – Canadian National Slalom Champion

Bill Lightburn - Shooting

HighlightsBill Lightburn - Shooting

1928 – Started Competitive Pistol Shooting
1961 – Grand Aggregate Champion
1962 – BC Champion
1962 – Second in Canadian Queens Medal out of 700 competitors
1967 – Champion BC High Power Centennial Championships in
300, 600 and 900 yard shooting
1967 – Winner Gold Badge at Remington Match Rifle Shoot;
1971 – Northwest International Champion at 300; 600; 1,000 yards
1974 – Represented Canada at African Nationals
1979 – BC Tema to ScotlandMember, Canadian Team 7 times
(1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1973, 1974)

2 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze Medals in World Competition
34 times at Canadian Championships
Competed in the BC Rifle Association for 54 years
Has won most BC Shooting Matches several times
Record scores internationally at 600 yards and 1,000 yards
Canadian Bisley Team Representative 4 times internationally

Gary MacDonald - Swimming

HighlightsGary MacDonald - Swimming

Mission Secondary School Graduate

1971 – Mission High School Male Athlete
1973 – Member, Canadian World Student Swim Team
1974 – 1 Gold, 2 Bronze Commonwealth Games, New Zealand
1975 – 2 Silver; Pan Am Games, Mexico
1976 – 1 Silver; Olympic Games, Montreal
1978 – 1 Gold, 1 Bronze; Commonwealth Games, Edmonton
1978 – Member, Canadian Team; World Championship,             West Germany
1981 – Coach; BC Canada Games Team, Thunder Bay
1983 – Coach; Canadian Youth Tour, Britain
1983 – Head Coach, Halifax Aquatic Club

4 time BC Summer Swim Club Aggregate Champion
Former Canadian Record Holder 50 m, 100m, 200 I.M.

Dion Maxwell - Kayaking

HighlightsDion Maxwell - Kayaking

2002 – Bronze Medal – K.5 1000m
Canadian National Championships

2003 – 5 Gold, 3 Silver & 2 Bronze medals
Western Canada Summer Games Selkirk, Manitoba

2005 – 1 Gold, 2 Silver & 1 Bronze medal
Canada Summer Games Regina, Saskatchewan

Barry Patterson - Triathlon

HighlightsBarry Patterson - Triathlon

Canadian Triathlon Championships
Age Group 45-49
1992 – 1st  Kelowna, BC
1993 – 1st  Calgary, Alberta
Age Group 50-54
1995 – 1st  Fort McMurray, Alberta
1996 – 1st  Welland, Ontario
1998 – 1st  Winnipeg, Manitoba
1999 – 1st  Edmonton, AlbertaWorld Triathlon Championships
Age Group 45-49
1992 – 8th  Muskoka, Ontario
Age Group 50-54
1994 – 5th  Wellington, New Zealand
1995 – 2nd  Cancun, Mexico
1996 – 3rd  Cleveland, Ohio
Age Group 55-59
1999 – 2nd  Montreal, Quebec

Duathlon – Canadian Nationals
Age Group 45-49
1991 – 1st  Vancouver
Duathlon – World Championships
Age Group 50-54
1994 – 4th  Hobart Tazmania, Australia
1995 – 1st  Cancun, Mexico

Ironman
Age Group 55-59
2001 – 2nd  Penticton, BC

Ryan Payment - Wrestling

HighlightsRyan Payment - Wrestling

2001 – 1st AA Provinvials
2002 – 1st Fraser Valley’s
2002 – 1st Kelowna Invite
2002 – AAA Provincial Gold Medalist
2002 – Greco Roman Medalist

Michael Rockwell - Volleyball

HighlightsMichael Rockwell - Volleyball

1969 – Member, Student World Games Team, Turin, Italy
1971 – Member, Pan Am Games Team, Cali, Columbia
1972 – Member, Canadian National Team
1967-1972 – Member, Canadian Men’s National Volleyball Team
1974-1975 – Canadian National Women’s
Volleyball Team Coach
1976 – Member, Pan Am Games Volleyball Team, Winnipeg;
Member, Student World Games Team, Tokyo, Japan
1979-1979 – Coach, UBC Men’s Volleyball Team
1979-1980 – Coach, McGill University Men’s Volleyball Team
1987-1988 – President, BC Volleyball Association
1990-1991 – Canadian Volleyball Association Coach of the Year
1980-1991 – President, Coach, BC Olympics Volleyball Club
1988-1991 – Chairman, Canadian Volleyball
Association Officials
1986-1991 – International Volleyball Referee
1990 –  Referee, Goodwill Games

Tanya Vermeer - Figure Skating

HighlightsTanya Vermeer - Figure Skating

1999 (Juvenile Ladies)
7th Skate Canada Junior Nationals
1st BC Section Champions
3rd BC Coast Region Championships2000 (Pre-Novice Ladies)
7th BC Section Championships
1st BC Coast Region Championships
3rd BC Winter Games

2001 (Pre-Novice Ladies)
3rd Skate Canada Junior Nationals
1st Western Canadian Championships
2nd BC Section Championships
1st BC Coast Region Championships

2002 (Novice Ladies)
2nd Western Canadian Championships
2nd BC Section Championships
1st BC Coast Region Championships
6th North America Challenge (Canada, USA, Mexico)

Corina Wolf - Track & Field

HighlightsCorina Wolf - Track & Field

1987 – 2nd. BC Summer games
1988 – 1st BC Summer Games, 3rd BC Juvenile Champions.
1989 – 2nd BC High School Championships
1989 – 1st BC Junior Championships
1989 – 1st  BC Juvenile Championships
1989 – 1st Western Canadian Juvenile Championships
1989 – 1st Canadian, Juvenile Championships.
1990 – 1st Fraser Valley Championships – set new record
1990 – 1st BC High School Championships – set new record
1990 – 1st Harry Jerome International Track & Field Meet
1990 – 1st BC Junior Championships
1990 – 1st BC Senior Championships
1990 – 1st BC Juvenile Championships – set new record
1990 – 2nd Western Canadian Games
1990 – 1st Western Canadian Juvenile Championships
1990 –  1st Canadian Juvenile Championships
1990 – 4th Canadian Junior Championships
1991 – 1st Golden Bear Invitational Meet, Edmonton, Alberta
1991 – 2nd Cargill Games Meet, Winnipeg, Manitoba
1991 – 4th Canadian Senior Indoor Track and Field
Championships
1991 – 1st Fraser Valley Championships
1991 – 1st BC Junior Championships
1991 – 1st Canadian Junior Champions

Member, Canadian National Track & Field Team
5th Pan Am games, Jamaica
5th Canadian Senior Track & Field Championships.

Bryce Schaufelberger - Soccer

HighlightsBryce Schaufelberger - Soccer

Provincial Summer Special Olympics Games – Soccer

1997 – Coquitlam, BC – Gold

2001 – Prince George, BC – Gold

2005 – Comox Valley, BC – Gold

2009 – Abbotsford, BC – Silver

2013 –  Langley, BC – Gold

Canadian Summer Special Olympics Games – Soccer

1998 – Sudbury, Ont –  Gold

2002 – Prince Albert, Sask – Silver

2006 – Brandon, Man – Gold

2010 – London, Ont – Gold

2014 – Vancouver, BC – Gold

World Summer Special Olympics Games – Soccer

2007 – Shanghai, China – Gold

2011 – Athens, Greece – Bronze

Sohen (Tom) Biln - Rowing

HighlightsSohen (Tom) Biln - Rowing

1958 – Commonwealth Games – Gold Men’s Eight, Silver Coxed Fours
1959 – Pan American Games – Silver Men’s Eight
1960 – Olympic Games – Silver Men’s Eight

Inducted into the BC Sports Hall of Fame – 1977
Inducted into the UBC Sports Hall of Fame – 2012

Jas Gill - Track & Field High Jump

HighlightsJas Gill - Track & Field High Jump

1999 – Western Canada Games – Silver
2000 – BC High School Track & Field Championships – Gold
2000 – Canadian Jr. Track & Field Championships – Gold
2000 – BC Athletics Sr. Track & Field Championships – Gold
2000 – Canada – USA Jr Track & Field Dual Meet – Bronze
2001 – Canada Summer Games – Gold
2002 – N.American, Caribbean, Central America Track & Field                        Championships – Bronze
2003 – USA Big Sky Conference Championships – Gold
2004 – USA Big Sky Conference Championships – Gold, Bronze
2005 – USA Big Sky Conference Championships – Gold
2005 – World University Games – 10th Place
2006 – USA Big Sky Conference Championships – Gold, Silver

Michelle Lord - Speed Skating

HighlightsMichelle Lord - Speed Skating

2002 – Special Olympic World Winter Games, Nagano, Japan
Bronze Medal – 777 meters
Gold Medal – 1000 meters
Gold Medals – 1,500 meters