Check mission.ca/COVID-19 for the latest information and service updates as we respond to COVID-19.

Privacy Policy

The District of Mission is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”).

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the personal information that may be collected from you when using the website and how that information may be used.

Personal information

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes things such as an individual’s name, address, birth date, email address and phone number.

Collection and Storage of Personal Information

The District of Mission does not automatically gather personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, street or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, such as when you fill out a form, register for a program, or make an inquiry by email. The District is authorized to collect your personal information in such circumstances under section 26(c) of FIPPA.

The District is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. When your personal information is transmitted over the internet, it is encrypted to protect against unauthorized access. The District will store any personal  information in a secure location and will ensure access it restricted to authorized staff, in accordance with the District’s obligations under FIPPA.

Tracking your website visit

We update and improve our website from time to time to make it as useful to you as possible. To do so, we do gather certain statistics, including page views and average visit time to our website. We gather this information about your visit by placing a small file, called a cookie,  into your web browser’s memory. This cookie does not collect any information we could use to identify you, such as your name, address, email address or phone number.

The cookie does collect:

  • Session information (date and time of visit)
  • The type of web browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)
  • The operating system you use (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS X)
  • Which pages you visited
  • The order you visited the pages
  • How long you spent on each page
  • The page you entered the site on
  • The last page you looked at before you left
  • User preferences

As soon as you leave the District’s website, the cookie stops gathering information. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser.

Email Newsletters

The District complies with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation when you subscribe to our email newsletters. When you subscribe, you authorize us to collect information from you solely to enable us to send you a newsletter by email from time to time. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletter.

User Accounts

Before you can complete certain transactions on our website, such as registering for recreation programs, you need to set up an account. Your account is protected by a password so only you can access it. Your personal information, including your credit card information, will be stored in your account. The storage and handling of your credit card information is compliant with all applicable Payment Card Industry security standards.

For your protection, we strongly recommend that you do not provide your account information, username, or password to anyone. If you become aware of any suspicious activity relating to your account, it is your responsibility to contact us immediately.

Links to other Websites

The District’s website contains links to other sites not affiliated with the District, such as Twitter. The District’s privacy policy applies only to information collected on the District’s website and we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you leave our site, we encourage you to examine the site’s privacy policy and make your own decision regarding the information provided.

Use and Disclosure

The District only uses the personal information collected from its website for the same purpose that it was collected. The District will not use your personal information for another purpose without your consent. In limited circumstances that are outlined in section 33 of FIPPA, the District may be required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information to another party.

How to contact us

If you have questions about this privacy policy, you can contact the District’s Corporate Officer at (604) 820-3700 or by email at: info@mission.ca